We address the definition of the phrase, “place of abode,” as used in criminal statute, Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a).1
[…] Since we find that appellee was at his “place of abode” while he possessed the handgun without a license, we find that the trial court was correct in concluding that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient prima facie evidence to support the charge of Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License. See Commonwealth v. Lopez, 523 Pa. 126, 132, 565 A.2d 437, 440 (1989)(posses-sion outside a person’s place of abode or fixed place of business is an element of § 6016(a)). We therefore affirm the trial court’s dismissal of count one of the information charging appellee with a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6016(a).
Order affirmed.
CERCONE, President Judge Emeritus, filed a Dissenting Statement.. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a) provides that, "[a]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony in the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a).
.The statute also contains rules of construction where the language is not explicit:
(c) When the words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering among other matters: