. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4950-5091.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S.§§ 1-1041.4.
. The federal district court specifically noted sections 5044(a) and 5058 of the DVSA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5044(a), 5058. Section 5044(a) states:
the service of volunteers assigned, referred, or serving pursuant to grants, contracts or agreements under [the DVSA] is limited to activities which would not otherwise be performed by employed workers and which will not supplant the hiring of or result in the displacement of employed workers....
Additionally, section 5058 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no payment for supportive services or reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses made to persons serving pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter [DVSA] shall be subject to any tax or charge or be treated as wages or compensation for the purposes of unemployment, temporary disability, retirement, public assistance, workers compensation, or similar benefit payments ....
. We note that the U.S. Attorneys Office and the Corporation for National and Community Service filed a Statement of Interest on behalf of the United States in support of the County’s position herein.