The judge specifically found that Arrico’s “hands off’ conduct toward Rocco showed neglect.
On appeal Arrieo argues that evidence of his allegéd sexual abuse of Sean, introduced through the testimony of St. Angelo and Duarte, should not have been admitted because those statements do not comply with the requirements of G.L. 1956 § 14-1-69. He argues that (1) the statements were not made spontaneously within a reasonable time after the alleged acts occurred and (2) they were not made to someone Sean would have turned to for sympathy, protection, or advice.
Section 14-1-69 provides that a child’s hearsay statements to a person about an act of abuse, neglect, or misconduct are admissible in any custody and/or termination trial in the court’s discretion,
“if that statement was made spontaneously within a reasonable time after the act is alleged to have occurred, and if the statement was made to someone the child would normally turn to for sympathy, protection, or advice.”
In enacting § 14-1-69, “the Legislature relaxed the standards of spontaneity and timeliness generally applicable to hearsay proffered under the excited-utterance exception to the hearsay rule (Rule 803(2)).” In re Ne-kia S., 566 A.2d 392, 395 (R.I.1989).