Lynch v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] There was, however, no testimony or other evidence that Appellant provided false information on that application. Furthermore, our review of the application^ which was entered into evidence by DOT as exhibit C-1A, reveals no apparent false information.

Upon review of the entire record, we conclude that the trial court lacked substantial competent evidence to conclude that Appellant violated Section 1572(a)(1)(h) by providing false or fraudulent information in obtaining a license.

With regard to the trial court’s second conclusion, that Appellant violated Section 1572(b) by “obtaining an out-of-state license within the time of a license suspension within the state [of Pennsylvania,]” we initially note that the trial court has misstated the law. As shown above, Section 1572(b) permits DOT to “cancel a driver’s license issued during the period of another state’s suspension or revocation following an offense which resulted in an out-of-state suspension or revocation if the offense would result in suspension or revocation under this title.” (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, even correctly applying Section 1572(b), we still must conclude that there is no competent evidence by which the trial court could have determined that Appellant violated Section 1572(b).