In May of 1995, Mark and Sherry Mason divorced. Pursuant to the divorce decree, their joint interest in the property was set aside solely to Sherry.
[…] The Legislature has directed municipalities to consider a mortgagor to be the owner for assessment purposes. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 554 (1990) (“In eases of mortgaged real estate, the mortgagor, for the purposes of taxation, shall be deemed the owner, until the mortgagee takes posses-sion_”). Mason acknowledges that the Legislature has not directed municipalities to deem a purchaser to be the owner for assessment purposes. Since a municipality may assess property taxes against either the owner or the person in possession, see 36 M.R.S.A. § 553 (1990) (“All real estate shall be taxed in the place where it is to the owner or person in possession, whether resident or nonresident.”), the Town’s decision to tax the Sawyers instead of Mason constitutes a lawful exercise of its statutory discretion.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
. The statute governing poverty tax abatements provides in relevant part:
2. Infirmity or poverty.