In May of 1995, Mark and Sherry Mason divorced. Pursuant to the divorce decree, their joint interest in the property was set aside solely to Sherry.
[…] [¶8] Mason contends that this result is absurd because “[i]n a traditional mortgage situation, the mortgagor (the purchaser) is permitted to apply for a poverty abatement.” Although one who purchases land through a land installment contract is in many ways similarly situated to a mortgagor, it is the province of the Legislature, not of this Court, to determine what statutory protections should be enjoyed by each class of buyers. The Legislature has directed municipalities to consider a mortgagor to be the owner for assessment purposes. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 554 (1990) (“In eases of mortgaged real estate, the mortgagor, for the purposes of taxation, shall be deemed the owner, until the mortgagee takes posses-sion_”). Mason acknowledges that the Legislature has not directed municipalities to deem a purchaser to be the owner for assessment purposes.