Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] Such a plan includes

any plan ... established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan ... was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, ... benefits in the event of ... death.

29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (emphasis added). However, D.C.Code § 36-308(9) by its terms refers not to Title 29 of the U.S.Code, but to “26 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.,” part of the Internal Revenue Code, which concerns trusts “forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer,” but makes no mention of insurance. 26 U.S.C. § 401(a).