In re E.H.
[…] II.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. The standard of review.

In a child neglect proceeding, the District has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is neglected within the meaning of D.C.Code § 16-2301. See, e.g., In re A.S., 643 A.2d 345, 347 (D.C.1994). Where, as in this case, a claim of evidentiary insufficiency has been raised on appeal, the scope of our review is circumscribed by D.C.Code § 17-305(a), which provides that a “judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” D.C.Code § 17-305(a) (1997). In conformity with § 17-305(a), we must view the evidence in *169the light most favorable to the District and draw every reasonable inference in the District’s favor. In re S.G., 581 A.2d 771, 774-75 (D.C.1990).