We affirm.
[¶ 2] The employee, Paul R. Lamonica, suffered a work-related injury on June 9, 1977, while employed by Ladd Holmes, and a subsequent injury on March 3, 1995, while employed by the Town of Skowhegan. Lamonica filed petitions with the Board for benefits related to both injuries. The Board granted Lamonica’s petitions for the 1977 injury, but denied his petition for award related to the 1995 injury because he failed to provide timely notice of his injury to the Town of Skowhegan. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 301 (“Proceedings for compensation under this Act, except as provided, may not be maintained unless a notice of the injury is given within 90 days after the date of injury.”). The Board concluded further that, because *183the 1995 injury is not compensable, it must be treated as a nonwork-injury for purposes of determining the liability of Ladd Holmes.