Bates Fabrics, Inc., 412 A.2d 374, 377-78 (Me.1980). Moreover, as we stated more recently in Harding v. Sheridan D. Smith, Inc., 647 A.2d 1193 (Me.1994), there was nothing in Murray to suggest that the employee was barred from bringing a claim against his second employer. As we stated in Harding, the employee in Murray "retained the right to seek supplemental workers' compensation recovery against the employer not joined in the original action.” Id. at 1194
. Ladd Holmes also contends that because subsection 354(2) provides that the most recent insurer "shall initially be responsible .to the employee for all benefits payable under this Act,” the first insurer is not responsible for any compensation unless and until the most recent insurer is made initially responsible for benefits.