concurring:
[…] Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 96 S.Ct. 1155, 47 L.Ed.2d 405 (1976). Therefore, Appellant’s private interest is of minimal importance and pales in comparison to the governmental interest in protecting the safety and general welfare of the public from sexual predators.
The legislature clearly set forth, in specific and detailed findings, that the purpose of the Act is to protect Pennsylvania’s innocent children from sexually violent predators. Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9791 provides:
(a) Legislative findings - It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding:
(1) If the public is provided adequate notice and information about sexually violent predators and certain other offenders, the community can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender’s release.