Lamb v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Kennedy), 657 A.2d 96 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995) (emphasis added). Given the fact that claimant is unquestionably entitled to total disabil*216ity benefits and that the WCJ concluded that claimant’s average weekly wage had been miscalculated, the appropriate action in this matter would have been for the WCJ to abide by section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431.

Section 301(a) of the Act provides in relevant part:

Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employee, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in sections three hundred six and three hundred and seven of this article. (Emphasis added.)