Stoppie v. Johns
[…] In re City of Philadelphia, 705 F.Supp. 1097, 1102 (E.D.Pa.1989).

Applying the rationale of Salaneck, we observe that tortious conduct, which would include Appellants’ allegation of willful misconduct, is specifically listed in §5524(7). However, §5524(7), by its terms, is not applicable to claims against a government officer based on negligence or tortious conduct because §5524(7), unlike §5524(l)-(6), provides limiting language which states that the two-year statute of limitations is applicable “except [in] an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.” Thus, because §5522(b)(l) provides a different limitation period for actions against government officers, it is applicable.