Stoppie v. Johns
[…] In response, Johns and the Township point out that both 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(7) and 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(b)(1) contain the same limiting language. They also maintain that 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(b)(1) is applicable in this case and rely on Borough of West Fairview v. Hess, 130 Pa.Cmwlth. 385, 568 A.2d 709 (1989). In that case, the Borough maintained that the elected auditors of the borough, by negligence, error or neglect, failed to discover deficiencies in the borough’s books. Id. at 713. The auditors maintained that the Judi-*811eial Code’s six-month statute of limitations, 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(b)(1) expired before the borough initiated suit. This court agreed and rejected the borough’s argument that in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(6) a two-year statute of limitations applied. Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(6) applies in an “action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon execution or otherwise in his possession.” Because the auditors did not have in their possession funds that they collected on behalf of the borough, this court determined that 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(6) did not apply and the borough was bound by the six-month statute of limitations contained in 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(b)(1).