Stoppie v. Johns
[…] Generally, amendments to pleadings are liberally granted. However, an amendment may not introduce a new cause of action after the statute of limitations has run. Willett v. Evergreen Homes Inc., 407 Pa.Super. 141, 595 A.2d 164 (Pa.Super.1991), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 529 Pa. 623, 600 A.2d 539 (1991). In this case, the original complaint filed by Appellants alleged negligence on the part of Johns and the Township. The proposed amended corn-*810plaint alleged that Johns engaged in willful misconduct.2

Township and Johns maintain that the statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(b)(1) is applicable to this case, while Appellants maintain that 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(7) applies. The relevant portion of 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(b)(1) provides:

(b) Commencement of action required. - The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months:
(1)An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

(Emphasis added.) The relevant portions of 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(7) provide:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.
(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.
(3) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof.
(4) An action for waste or trespass of real property.
(5) An action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.
(6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession.
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceedings subject to another limitation specified in this sub-chapter.

(Emphasis added.) Both §5522(b)(l) and §5524(7) are in the same subchapter.