McCann v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The court remanded for development and application of a standard under the statute.

The Supreme Court of Arizona, in Cortaro Water Users’ Ass’n v. Steiner, 148 Ariz. 314, 714 P.2d 807 (1986), considered whether Ariz. Rev.Stat. §12-348(A)(3) authorizes an award of attorney’s fees against a state agency that is charged with administration of a legislative enactment, including a quasi-judicial function, and that is party to an appeal of such a case pursuant to statute. Section 12-348(A)(3) provides that in addition to any costs awarded as prescribed by statute, “a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits” of proceedings including “[a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision ....” The court concluded that where the Department of Water Resources participated in an appeal beyond the administrative adjudication level by doing more than certifying the record for review, it was functioning as