Pendexter v. Tilcon of Maine, Inc.
[…] The Legislature could have rationally concluded that, in the case of an employee who terminates active employment and accepts nondisability retirement benefits, the employee’s resulting unemployment or under employment is most probably no longer “due to the injury,” but due to the retirement.

[¶ 11] Finally, Pendexter contends that, even if the retiree presumption applies, the Board erred in concluding that he failed to rebut the presumption for the period of time after he returned to full-time work. Section 223 provides, in pertinent part: “This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee’s qualifications, including training or experience.” 39-AM.R.S.A. § 223.

[¶ 12] In Bowie, 661 A.2d at 1132, we cited with approval the interpretation of the rebuttal provision adopted by the Michigan Court of Appeals: