Rather, the effect of the ruling was merely to confirm that the petitioner, while acting as the representative of another party, was unable to lobby the very public body of which he was formerly a member within a year of leaving public service. Therefore, given the evidence of the petitioner's conduct on behalf of his client, both the commission and the reviewing court correctly ruled that the petitioner violated § 36-14-5 (e).
Justice Bourcier did not participate.
"(e) No person subject to this code of ethics shall:
* * *
"(2) Represent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.
"* * *