dissenting.
[…] It then goes on to state that the trial court can rely on the reports to the extent that the information is relevant. Id. After the child is adjudicated dependent, Section 6341(e) permits the.trial court to continue to conduct hearings and receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition of the child’s need for treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.
Second, the language of the Act in Section 6339(a) explicitly authorizes the trial court to investigate a family member and does not expressly limit that investigation. Section 6339(a) reads, in part, as follows:
(a) General rule. — If the allegations of a petition are admitted by a party or notice of hearing under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings) had been given, the court, prior to the hearing on need for treatment or disposition, may direct that a social study and report in writing to the court be made by an officer of the court or other persons designated by the court, concerning the child, his family, his environment, and other matters relevant to disposition of the case.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6339(a)(emphasis added). There is no section governing or expressly limiting the investigation of a parent.