dissenting.
[…] Here, by requiring an in camera review by the ultimate arbiter, the Commonwealth’s interest in making the most informed custody placement will be achieved without disclosure of irrelevant private information.
Section 6307 of the Juvenile Act guides this distribution, which permits the limited disclosure of any file or record of the court to certain persons and entities. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6307. Section 6307 provides as follows:
All files and records of the court in a proceeding under this chapter are open to inspection only by:
(1) The judges, officers and professional staff of the court.
(2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives, but the persons in this category shall not be permitted to see reports revealing the names of confidential sources of information contained in social reports, except at the discretion of the court.
(3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court.
(4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to a proceeding under this chapter.
(5) The Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts.
(6) With leave of court, any other person or agency institution having a legitimate interest in the proceedings or in the work of the unified judicial system.