In re K.I.
[…] We review the trial court’s legal determinations de novo and accept its findings of fact unless they are “clearly erroneous.” In re J.D.W., 711 A.2d 826, 830 (D.C.1998) (citations omitted); D.C.Code § 17-305(a) (1997) (“When the case was tried without a jury, the court may review both as to the facts and the law, but the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”).

The Jurisdictional Issue

We turn first to the issue of the trial court’s jurisdiction over this matter.