In re K.I.
[…] In re J.J.Z., 630 A.2d 186, 193 (D.C.1993)(holding that where the government seeks to dismiss [a neglect petition] over the objection of the guardian ad litem for reasons other than a lack of proof of neglect, the court must make an appropriate inquiry to determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by dismissal). Acting as parens patriae, the court has the power to “provide the relief necessary to protect the bests interests of the child.” Id. This power is laid forth with particularity in D.C.Code § 16-2320 which permits the court to make such “disposition as is not prohibited by law and as [the court] deems to be in the best interest of the child.” Id.; see also In re T.R.J., 661 A.2d 1086 (D.C.1995)(discussing application of D.C.Code § 16-2320).