dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, I would deny the application to discontinue the instant appeals, adjudicate these matters on the merits, and reverse the orders of the trial court in this case.
. Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. § 732-204(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth ... in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth. .. The Attorney General shall collect, by suit or otherwise, all debts ... due the Commonwealth..."
. Section 4 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. § 201-4 provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever the Attorney General ... has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be un-
lawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.
.Section 8(b) of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201-8(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) In any action brought under section 4 of this act, if the court finds that a person, firm or corporation is wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, the Attorney General ..., acting in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, may *694recover, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, a civil penalty of not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation, which civil penalty shall be in addition to other relief which may be granted under section! ] 4 ... of this act...