dissenting.
[…] This is particularly so where the proposed settlement and consent decrees are of such a broad expanse, so absolutely preclude future claims and liability, and may never be altered or amended in any manner by the court. To my mind, the entry of judgment based on such a speculative and conjectural predicate affecting such significant rights must surely constitute an error of law. Accordingly, I would deny the application to discontinue the instant appeals, adjudicate these matters on the merits, and reverse the orders of the trial court in this case.
. Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. § 732-204(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth ... in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth. .. The Attorney General shall collect, by suit or otherwise, all debts ... due the Commonwealth..."
. Section 4 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. § 201-4 provides, in pertinent part: