dissenting.
[…] . Section 4 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. § 201-4 provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever the Attorney General ... has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be un-
lawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.
.Section 8(b) of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201-8(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) In any action brought under section 4 of this act, if the court finds that a person, firm or corporation is wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, the Attorney General ..., acting in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, may *694recover, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, a civil penalty of not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation, which civil penalty shall be in addition to other relief which may be granted under section! ] 4 ... of this act...
. " 'Parens patriae’, literally 'parent of the country' refers traditionally to [the] role of [the] state as sovereign and guardian of persons under legal disability.