. Section 301(6) of the PERA defines “supervisor", in pertinent part, as follows:
[A]ny individual having authority in the interests of the employer to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employes or responsibly to direct them or adjust their grievances; or to a substantial degree effectively recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the use of independent judgment.
43 P.S. § 1101.301(6). In addition, section 301(19) of the PERA defines "first level supervisors” as “[t]he lowest level at which an employe functions as a supervisor.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(19).
. Section 604(5) of the PERA provides:
The board shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:...