[[Image here]]
(9) Refusing to comply with the requirements of “meet and discuss”.
. Section 603(c) of the PERA states, in pertinent part:
(c) If a public employer refuses to consent to an election, the party making the request may file a petition with the board alleging that thirty per cent or more of the public employes in an appropriate unit wish to be exclusively represented for collective bargaining purposes by a designated representative... If it deems the allegations in the petition to be valid and the unit to be appropriate it shall order an election ...
43 P.S. § 1101.603(c).
. Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 152. Section 442 of the Administrative Code of 1929 states, in pertinent part:
There shall be, in the Department of Labor and Industry, as many Workmen's Compensation Referees, as, in the judgment of the Secretary of Labor and Industry, shall be necessary to properly administer the workmen’s compensation laws of this Commonwealth. Such referees shall be appointed by and subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of Labor and Industry. The Secretary of Labor and Industry shall assign them to the various workmen’s compensation districts, and shall prescribe from time to time the duties to be performed by them.
All positions as Workmen's Compensation Referees now existing or hereafter created shall be in the classified service in conformity with the act of August 5, 1941 (P.L. 752, No. 286), known as the "Civil Service Act”...
. "R.R.” refers to the reproduced record filed in this case.
. Section 301(6) of the PERA defines “supervisor", in pertinent part, as follows: