43 P.S. § 1101.604(5).
. As we have previously noted:
The duties placed upon the [public employer] with regard to its first-level supervisory employees are delineated in Section 704 of the PERA, which states:
Public employers shall not be required to bargain with units of first level supervisors or their representatives but shall be required to meet and discuss with first level supervisors or their representatives, on matters deemed to be bargainable for other public employes covered by this act.
43 P.S. § 1101.704. Section 301(17) of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.301(17), defines the concept of "meet and discuss” as "the obligation of a public employer upon request to meet at reasonable times and discuss recommendations submitted by representatives of public employes: Provided, That any decisions or determinations on matters so discussed shall remain with the public employer and be deemed final on any issue or issues raised.” Meet and discuss sessions exist as a device to permit input or recommendations from public employees on policy matters affecting wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment so as to assist the public employer in ultimately mak*273ing its disposition of the issues in question.