Commonwealth v. Hall
[…] The copy of the report shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident. Police departments may refuse to furnish the complete copy of investigation of the vehicle accident whenever there are criminal charges pending against any persons involved in the vehicle accident unless the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure require the production of the documents.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3751. Significantly, this provision, unlike section 3754, does not purport to shield investigative work product from discovery. Moreover, the provision requires explicitly, that police “shall upon request, furnish ... a certified copy of the full report of the police investigation of any vehicle accident to any person involved in the accident, [or] his attorney....” Id. § 3751(b). Though this provision prescribes limited circumstances under which police may refuse a request for disclosure, PennDOT does not allege that its own refusal to produce the documents in question was based on those circumstances.