Wolfe v. State Board of Osteopathic Medicine
[…] Thus, the two cases are simply not analogous.

We conclude that Wolfe was already afforded all of the process that was due to him and necessary to protect his property right in his license when the Board afforded him a hearing prior to issuing its 1995 suspension.5 Section 15(d) is entitled “Reasons for refusal, revocation or suspension of license.” When the Board took action in 1995 to suspend Wolfe’s license, there is no dispute that it complied with this section. This section is only applicable to those items listed in its title and we decline to interpret the section otherwise. See Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924 (“[t]he title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof.”) The Board did not suspend Wolfe’s license again; it merely denied his modification petition without holding a hearing.

The Board is not obligated to afford suspended licensees hearings on petitions to modify their suspensions before the minimum time period has passed.