Sisters of the Good Shepherd v. District of Columbia
[…] The principal issue presented for review is whether the subject real property qualifies for tax exemption under D.C.Code § 47-1002(10) (1997 Repl.), which exempts from taxation “[bjuildings belonging to and operated by schools ...” where the property is operated by a non-profit school, but owned by a different type of non-profit entity. Also presented for review is whether the property is exempt under D.C.Code § 47-1002(8), which exempts property of a non-profit entity which is “used for purposes of public charity principally in the District of Columbia.” The trial court concluded that the District of Columbia’s Department of Finance and Revenue (DFR) reasonably interpreted D.C.Code § 47-1002(10) to require concurrence of ownership and use by the same type of non-profit entity in order to qualify for exemption.