Triangle Building Center v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Triangle Building Center v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board

NEWMAN, Justice,

dissenting.

This Court granted allocatur limited to the issue of whether Malcolm R. Linch ( Claimant) met the requirement of Section 309(e) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 582(e), which provides in relevant part: “Where the employe is working under concurrent contracts with two or more employers, his wages from all such employers shall be considered as earned from the employer liable for the compensation.” I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that Claimant’s temporary layoff did not preclude a determination that he was concurrently employed for the purpose of the average weekly wage calculation.