Leek v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5935.

Furthermore, Section 5941(a) of the Judicial Code provides as follows:

(a) General rule. — Except defendants actually upon trial in a criminal proceeding, any competent witness may be com*1174pelled to testify in any matter, civil or criminal; but he may not be compelled to answer any question which, in the opinion of the trial judge, would tend to incriminate him; nor may the neglect or refusal of any defendant, actually upon trial in a criminal proceeding, to offer himself as a witness, be treated as creating any presumption against him, or be adversely referred to by court or counsel during the trial.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5941(a).7

Although not directly on point with the instant case, this Court’s recent decision in Fine illustrates that the Bureau may call Licensee as a witness in its case-in-chief.