On February 6, 1998, the WCJ issued an interlocutory order and gr
[…] Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Bethlehem Steel Corp.), 728 A.2d 1061 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998).
The right to subrogation derives from equitable principles. Lamberson v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (U.S.Silica), 654 A.2d 668 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995). Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, provides that an “employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated ... if the right to subrogation is agreed by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee [WCJ] or the Board.” Because Blue Cross properly asserted its claim and the WCJ determined that the injury to Claimant’s right ankle was work-related, Blue Cross was entitled to subro-gation to the medical costs it incurred for the work-related injury to the right ankle.
Accordingly, we affirm.