THE TRIAL COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] See D.C.Code § 16-2S06(a). The court is required to conduct a fact-finding hearing on the petition, and must “make and file written findings in all cases as to the truth of the allegations” and “as to whether the child is neglected.” D.C.Code § 16-2317(b). The court must then “direct that a predisposition study and report ... be made by the Director of Social Services or a qualified agency ... concerning the child, his family, his environment, and other matters relevant to the ... disposition of the case.” D.C.Code § 16-2319(a). The predisposition study must detail “(A) the specific harms intervention is designed to alleviate; (B) the plans for alleviating these harms ...; (C) the estimated time in which the goals of intervention may be achieved or in which it will be known that the" goals may not be achieved; and (D) the criteria to be used to determine that intervention is no longer necessary.” D.C.Code § 16 — 2319(c)(1).