ORDER
AND NOW, this 11th day of April, 2000, the order of the Department of Public Welfare in the above captioned matter is hereby AFFIRMED.
. The record does not indicate the present circumstances of petitioner’s husband. However, the court understands from the argument of counsel that petitioner’s husband is deceased. Gerald and Anthony Savino are petitioner’s brothers and Donald Manchel represented petitioner in the personal injury action.
. An individual is "medically needy” and eligible for MA when his or her available resources total $2400 or less. 55 Pa.Code § 178 (App.A).
. Section 5536 provides in part that:
All income received by a guardian of the estate of an incapacitated person ... in the exercise of reasonable discretion, may be expended in the care and maintenance of the incapacitated person, without the necessity of court approval. The court, for cause shown and with only such notice as it considers appropriate in the circumstances, may authorize or direct the payment or application of any or all of the income or principal of the estate of the incapacitated person, for the care, maintenance or education of the incapacitated person, ...
20 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a).
. Based on the issue raised, this court’s scope of review is limited to a determination of whether an error of law was committed, Oriolo v. Department of Public Welfare, 705 A.2d 519 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998), a question over which we exercise plenary review.