In re Lara F.
[…] Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we deny the appeals and affirm the decree of the Family Court. The papers in the case may be remanded to the Family Court.

. We note that Gabrielle was referred to as “Gabriella” in the documents in this case. However, because the child's name is listed as "Gabrielle” on her birth certificate, that is the spelling we will use in this opinion.

. It appears that although Semedo was ordered to participate,' he did not do so.

. General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7 provides, in pertinent part:

"Termination of parental rights. — (a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed after notice to the parent and hearing thereon, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that: