Schuetz v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

*919 ORDER

AND NOW, this 14th day of June, 2000, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County is affirmed.

. The Driver License Compact is an agreement among most of the states to promote compliance with each party state's motor vehicle law. Pennsylvania became a party state to the Compact in 1996 by adopting sections 1581-1585 of the Motor Vehicle Code.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1516(b) provides:

(b) Accidents and convictions. The department shall file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions received by it under the laws of this Com-monweallh and maintain actual or facsimile records or make suitable notations in order that the records of each licensee showing convictions of the licensee, any departmental action initiated against the licensee regarding a reportable accident in which the licensee was involved, and the traffic accidents shall be available for official use. These records shall also be made available to the courts for sentencing purposes.

. Our scope of review of the trial court’s decision sustaining Licensee’s appeal is limited to determining whether its findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, whether it committed an error of law or whether it abused its discretion. Kline v.