Schuetz v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] The Transportation Cabinet shall prescribe the method of financial control.
(3)(a) The Transportation Cabinet shall collect all moneys due the state from the circuit clerks for operators’ licenses issued, and shall deposit those moneys with the state treasurer.
(b) At least once each year the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet shall cause a reconciliation to be made between the record by the Transportation Cabinet and the receipt of applications by the Transportation Cabinet.

KRS 186.005 provides the following:

(1) It is declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all commercial vehicles should be regulated, registered, and the laws pertaining thereto be administered by the Transportation Cabinet. Motor vehicles other than commercial vehicles should be registered, regulated, and controlled by the Transportation Cabinet and the Justice Cabinet
(2) All motor vehicles registered under the provisions of KRS 186.050(1) shall be on an annual basis and evidenced by a license plate whose registration designation is a combination of three (3) letters of the alphabet and three (3) arabic numerical digits. These registration plates shall be issued for use during a multiyear period and validated for continued use the following year, or years, by affixing an appropriate insignia of plastic or adhesive material bearing the date of the new year.
(3) All motor vehicles registered under the provisions of KRS 186.050(3)(a), (4)(a), (5), (6), or (11) shall have registration plates issued for use during a multiyear period and validated for continued use the following year, by affixing an appropriate insignia of plastic or adhesive material bearing the date of the new year.
(4) The Transportation Cabinet may promulgate regulations and prepare the proper insignia and forms, which forms shall include information required by the Transportation Cabinet.