Schuetz v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581(b)(2) provides that it is the policy of each of the party states to:

Make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and eligibility therefor more just and equitable by considering the overall compliance with motor vehicle laws, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle in any of the party states.

.42 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) provides the following:

(a) Domestic record. An official record kept within the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, the Trust Territoiy of the pacific islands, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by his deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction in the governmental unit in *918which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of the court, or by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of his office.

. KRS 186.400 provides the following:

(1) The administration of the provisions of KRS 186.400 to 186.640 not specifically vested in the Transportation Cabinet or the circuit clerks shall be vested in the Transportation Cabinet.