Schuetz v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] . PennDot also contends that the trial court erred by refusing to admit the documents it offered into evidence in accordance with the Vehicle Code. Because PennDot had the burden of establishing that the licensee was actually convicted of the violation and that it acted in accordance with the law when suspending his driving privilege, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Tarnopolski, 533 Pa. 549, 626 A.2d 138 (Pa.1993), the trial court erred by refusing to admit its documentation into evidence.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581(b)(2) provides that it is the policy of each of the party states to:

Make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and eligibility therefor more just and equitable by considering the overall compliance with motor vehicle laws, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle in any of the party states.

.42 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) provides the following:

(a) Domestic record.