P. 26(b)(3).
3. Document No. 3
[¶ 24] Document 3 is a letter from the Department’s chief counsel to outside counsel seeking advice on yet another legal alternative to a negotiated solution with Springfield. Accordingly, as with documents 1, 7, and 8, this communication is protected work product.7
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
. Title 1, section 408 provides, in part:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person shall have the right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the custodian or location of such record.
1 M.R.S.A. § 408 (1989).
. Title 1, section 402(3) provides, in part: