Pursuant to Section 7361 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7361, local courts are permitted to establish compulsory arbitration procedures. Although Section 7361 does not provide for the payment or allocation of costs incurred, it does provide that the arbitrators shall have the powers prescribed in the general arbitration rules. Section 7312 of the general arbitration rules provides that “[u]nless otherwise prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate, the expense and fees of the arbitrators and other expenses (but not including counsel fees) incurred in the conduct of the arbitration shall be paid as prescribed in the award.” Section 7312 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7312. In other words, the allocation of the costs of arbitration is within the discretion of the arbitrators and not the trial court.