In re M.W.
[…] *917We also are not persuaded by the District’s argument that refusal to construe the term broadly will endanger “the increasing numbers of children who are not biological siblings and do not live with their biological parents, but, rather, live together in the ... long-term ... custodial care of the same primary care-givers.” If that concern is justified, then the District should meet no obstacle in obtaining a statutory clarification of the meaning of the term by the Council of the District of Columbia.7 And it is debatable in any case whether the District has only § 16-2301(9)(E) at its disposal when confronting neglect based primarily on abuse of other children in the household. See, e.g., § 16-2301(9)(B) (neglected child defined broadly as one “without proper parental care or control ... necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health”).

In summary, the trial court correctly ruled that the child S.T. is not a sibling within the meaning of § 16-2301(9)(E). The order dismissing the neglect petition is, therefore,

Affirmed.