dissenting.
[…] The juvenile court judge should be entrusted with the discretion to fashion a remedy that is least disruptive to the child and which considers the child’s best interests.8
*858The purpose of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL), 23 Pa.C.S. § 6301 et seq. is to promote swift investigation of suspected child abuse, and provide protective services for children and rehabilitative services for their parents in order to ensure the well-being of the child and to preserve and stabilize family life wherever appropriate. 23 Pa,C.S. § 6302(b). The Juvenile Act seeks to promote similar goals. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b) (provisions of chapter should be construed, inter alia, “[t]o preserve the unity of the family whenever possible” and “[t]o provide for the care, protection, safety and wholesome mental and physical development of children .... ”).
In the instant case, M.L. was in imminent risk of harm from her mother, who caused M.L. to undergo several unnecessary physical examinations. Pursuant to its obligations under the CPSL and the Juvenile Act, CYS intervened to prevent further harm to the child.