dissenting.
[…] The second problem that I discern in the majority opinion is its requirement of an automatic transfer of custody to the noncustodial parent. Under the Juvenile Act, if the court finds clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent under the existing custody arrangement, the court shall “make a proper disposition of the case”. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c). The *857court may make any order of disposition that is “best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a). The Act provides the court with several options, including, but not limited to, the following: the court may “[pjermit the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child”, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(1); the court might transfer temporary legal custody, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, to any individual resident within the Commonwealth, “including any relative, who, after study ... is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child”, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2)(i); or the court may transfer permanent legal custody, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, to an individual resident within the Commonwealth, “including any relative, who after study ... is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1). The latter section also permits the court to set forth temporary visitation rights of the parents. Id.