Mcgill v. Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] In defining the term “facility,” Section 1001 of the Public Welfare Code, 62 P.S. § 1001, provides that the term “shall not include those operated by the State or Federal governments or those supervised by the department.” Since the Public Welfare Code expressly excludes any drug and alcohol treatment facilities operated by the state and federal governments from the scope of the applicability of Article IX and X, the staffing and licensing requirements set forth in 28 Pa.Code Chapters 704 and 709 promulgated