Egan v. Egan
[…] Hassick, supra, 695 A.2d at 853. Since Wife has failed to demonstrate that any of her claims regarding her lack of notice of the divorce decree’s entry rise to the level of extrinsic fraud' or other extraordinary cause to warrant her relief in this case, we are compelled to affirm.

¶ 6 Order affirmed.

. At the hearing on Wife's petition to open the divorce decree it was apparent that counsel’s petition still was pending. At the close of the hearing the Trial Court kept the petition pending as Wife chose to remain with her present counsel at that time. N.T., 12/29/99, at 25.

. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 reads:

Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the pri- or termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.

Id.