In the Interest of K.B.
[…] Atencio, supra; In re J.E., 745 A.2d 1250, 1254 (Pa.Super.2000). With these principles in mind, we examine the instant termination case.

¶ 10 In this appeal, the sole issue is whether Appellants were properly served with notice of the hearing to terminate their parental rights.4 As in all civil cases, the petitioner, here DHS, bears the burden to prove proper service by its affirmative acts, height v. Lefkowitz, 419 Pa.Super. 502, 615 A.2d 751, 753 (1992).

¶ 11 Under § 2513(b) of the Adoption Act, “[a]t least ten days’ notice shall be given to the [parents] of a minor child whose rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to [their] last known address or by such other means as the court may require.” In addition to the requirements of the Adoption Act, the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provide precise requirements for service of process. Sharp v. Valley Forge *440Medical Center, 422 Pa. 124, 221 A.2d 185, 187 (1966).