Berks/Lehigh Valley ColLege Faculty Ass'n v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] On March 11, 1998, a hearing was held at which time the Association amended its petition by deleting BLVC as an employer. Both the Association and Penn State were provided a full opportunity to present testimony, cross-examine witnesses and introduce documentary evidence regarding the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining unit.

On June 5, 1998, the Hearing Examiner issued a decision and order, wherein he made seventeen findings of fact, reviewed the applicable law and determined that in consideration of the factors contained in Section 604(1) of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.604(1), a bargaining unit limited to BLVC faculty is inappropriate. Section 604(1) provides:

The board shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:
(1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following:
(i) public employes must have an identifiable community of interest, and
(ii) the effects of over-fragmentation. (Emphasis added).

The Hearing Examiner reasoned that all Penn State faculty, including those at BLVC, share the same functions of teaching, research and community service, and enjoy the same benefits.