In re Ownership of Notes & Reproduction of Transcripts
[…] DISCUSSION

(A) Is the May 26, 1999 administrative order an appealable order?

The Association contends that the May 26, 1999 order is not an appealable order under Section 762(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General Rule. — .. .[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
(1) Commonwealth civil cases....
(2) Governmental and Commonwealth regulatory criminal cases....
(3) Secondary review of certain appeals from Commonwealth agencies....
(4) Local government civil and criminal matters....
(5) Certain private corporation matters ....
(6) Eminent domain....
(7) Immunity waiver matters....

(Emphasis added.)