The uncertainty of whether Assurance had permission to use the Limington address as Richard’s last known address, and whether the notice of cancellation was sent to Richard’s last known address within the meaning of 2A-A M.R.S.A. § 2915, are questions for the factfinder.
The entry is:
Judgment vacated. Remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2915 provides in pertinent part:
No notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective unless received by the named insured at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, or, when the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days prior to the effective date of cancellation.... A postal service certificate of mailing to the named insured at the insured’s last known address shall be conclusive proof of receipt on the 5th calendar day after mailing.
24-A M.R.S.A. § 2915 (2000).
. The Maine Insurance Code provides:
1. An agent authorized by an insurer, if the name of such agent is borne on the policy, is the insurer’s agent in all matters of insurance.