While evidence exists to suggest that Richard was aware that Assurance was using the address of Aaskov in Limington for Richard’s mail, Richard and Dori deny granting Aaskov the right to substitute its address for their New Hampshire mailing address.
[¶ 11] Assurance denies knowledge of Richard’s New Hampshire mailing address, but Aaskov, Assurance’s agent, acknowledges its awareness that Richard’s mailing address was in New Hampshire. An insurance agent’s knowledge is binding on the insurance company.2 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2422(1) & (2) (2000); Sinclair v. Home Indem. Co., 159 Me. 367, 193 A.2d 177, 179 (Me.1963) (acknowledging that agent stands in place of company). When the name of the agent and the insurer is on the policy, the agent “shall be regarded as in the place of the insurer in all respects.” County Forest Prod., Inc., 2000 ME 161, ¶ 24, 758 A.2d at 65 (reaffirming insurer charged with knowledge of agent).