¶ 2 The facts, as found by the trial court, are as follows.
[…] (1) if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds or such lesser rating as the department shall adopt under the provisions of section 6103(c) (relating to promulgation of rules and regulations by department), as determined by Federal regulation and published by the department as a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin;
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1603 (emphasis added). “Motor vehicle” is defined as:
[a] vehicle which is self-propelled except one which is propelled solely by human power or by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. “Gross vehicle weight rating” is defined as “[t]he value specified on the Federal weight certification label by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.