¶ 2 The facts, as found by the trial court, are as follows.
[…] Id. (citing Francis J. Bernhardt, III, P.C. v. Needleman, 705 A.2d 875, 876-77 (Pa.Super.1997)).
¶ 6 We look for guidance to 1 Pa. C.S.A §§ 1901, et seq., General Provisions, Statutory Construction. ‘Words and phrases are to be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a). In construing a statute, courts must first determine whether the issue may be resolved by reference to the express language of the statute. Commonwealth v. Lopez, 444 Pa.Super. 206, 663 A.2d 746, 748 (1995); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921. Section 1921, Legislative Intent Controls, provides:
(a) The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.
(b) When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.
(c) When the words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:
(1) The occasion and necessity for the statute.
(2) The circumstances under which it was enacted....
(4) The object to be attained....
*5151 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921. Thus, when the language of a statute is clear and free from all ambiguity, any further deliberation as to its meaning is unwarranted. Grom v. Burgoon, 448 Pa.Super. 616, 672 A.2d 828, 825 (1996).
¶ 7 Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa.C.S.A § 1982(b).