¶ 2 The facts, as found by the trial court, are as follows.
[…] Thus, neither vehicle was a commercial vehicle because the weight requirements were not met. Appellant’s Brief at 6.
See, infra, pages 4 to 10 for a discussion of the merits of these arguments.
. Section 1603, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1603, defines a “commercial driver’s license” as: "[a] driver’s license issued in accordance with the requirements of this chapter authorizing a person 18 years of age or older to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.”
. Section 1504(d)(1) provides as follows:
A Class A license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more, provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1504(d)(1) (emphasis added).
. See, note 1 supra, for a more detailed listing of the parties’ claims.
. Federal regulations do provide guidance.