¶ 2 The facts, as found by the trial court, are as follows.
[…] Grom v. Burgoon, 448 Pa.Super. 616, 672 A.2d 828, 825 (1996).
¶ 7 Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa.C.S.A § 1982(b). Statutes or parts of statutes are in pari materia when they relate to the same persons or things or to the same class of people. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932(a); Motorists Insurance Companies v. Emig, 444 Pa.Super. 524, 664 A.2d 559, 566-67 (1995).
¶ 8 Appellant is charged with violating Section 1606(a), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1606(a). Section 1606(a) provides:
No person, except those specifically exempted in subsection (b), shall drive a commercial motor vehicle unless the person has been issued and is in immediate possession of a valid commercial driver’s license and applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle he is driving.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1606(a) (emphasis added). Thus, Section 1606 requires persons who drive a “commercial motor vehicle” to obtain a “commercial driver’s license.”