Id. at 714; see also Handling Child Custody, Abuse and Adoption Cases: Family Law Series § 14.13 (1987) (desirable to exclude evidence concerning prospective adoptive parents until after the court decides whether grounds exist to waive the requirements of the parents’ consent).
Appellant An.K. argues that even if the court’s bifurcation was permissible, the court erred in considering some,, but not all, of the criteria that D.C.Code § 16-2353(b) directs the court to consider in TPR proceedings. Specifically, An.K. alleges that the court failed to consider “the physical, mental and emotional health of all individuals involved to the degree that such affect the welfare of the child” and “the quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his ... caretakers,” the Smiths.
An.K. is wrong with respect to the second of the two quoted criteria.