Dressel Associates, Inc. v. Beaver Valley Builders Supply, Inc.
[…] We remanded to the trial court who thereafter issued an order granting Dressel’s petition to strike the municipal hen of the Borough. The Borough now appeals to our Court.2

The Borough contends that the trial court erred in determining that the Borough did not have a first-priority lien on the real property in question pursuant to Section 1 of the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act (Act), Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7106(a), as a result of receiving an order for money damages under 42 Pa.C.S. § 4303. We disagree.

First, we must address the priority of Dressel’s mortgage lien. 42 Pa.C.S. § 4303(a) and (b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Real Property. — Any judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shah be a hen upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by General Rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process) when it is entered of record in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county.
(b) Order of court as hen. — Any other order of a court of common pleas shall be a hen upon real and personal property situated within any county embraced within the judicial district on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b).

The Judicial Code provides that the priority of adverse judgments is determined by the date in which they are filed. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8141. Dressler’s mortgage was filed prior to the Borough’s judgment.