O'Donnell v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] The court determined that Licensee’s failure to allege sufficient objections prevented both the court and DOT from preparing for the hearing. The trial court thus concluded that Licensee’s petition failed to comply with Pa. R.A.P. 1513, which sets forth the required content for an appellate petition for review.3

On appeal to this Court, Licensee argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his appeal without affording him a de novo hearing, thus depriving him of due process. Section 1550(c) of the Vehicle Code, the judicial review provision, provides as follows:

(c) Proceedings of court. — The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 30 days written notice to the department and determine whether the petitioner is in fact the person whose operating privilege is subject to the recall, suspension, cancellation, revocation or disqualification.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(c).

DOT concedes that the Commonwealth Court has previously held that a driver is entitled to a de novo hearing on a statutory appeal from an operating privilege suspension before a trial court may dispose of that appeal. Liebler v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, 83 Pa.Cmwlth. 270, 476 A.2d 1389 (1984); Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Quinlan, 47 Pa.Cmwlth. 214, 408 A.2d 173 (1979). Thus, it agrees with Licensee that the trial court should have afforded him a hearing prior to disposing of his appeal.

This .Court agrees with both parties that the trial court erred in failing to conduct a de novo hearing. Liebler (de novo hearings held pursuant to the mandatory language of Section 1550 cure any due process defect resulting from the lack of administrative hearing prior to license suspension.) Thus, we remand this matter with directions to the trial court to conduct a de novo hearing consistent with the requirements of the Vehicle Code. As to whether Licensee should be limited by his statutory appeal as to what he is permitted to raise at the hearing, we refer to our recently published opinion in Rutkow*1290ski v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 780 A.2d 860 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001).

ORDER

AND NOW, this 9th day of August, 2001, the December 20, 2000 order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County is hereby reversed and this matter is remanded to the trial court to conduct a de novo hearing in accordance -with Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581.

. Pursuant to Pa.