Kasha also argues that pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 750.707(d)(5), a change in message on a grandfathered sign has no effect on its grandfather status. The provisions of 23 C.F.R. § 750.707 pertain to nonconforming signs and “do not apply to conforming signs regardless of when or where they are erected.” 23 C.F.R. § 750.707(a). As found by the hearing officer, the subject sign, prior to 1998, was “not nonconforming.” Therefore, 23 C.F.R. § 750.707 does not apply.
Kasha next argues that the property on which the sign is located is commercial for purposes of the Act. Section 4(l)(v) of the Act, permits outdoor advertising devices “in areas zoned commercial or industrial along the interstate system and lying within the boundaries of any incorporated municipality as such boundaries existed on September 21, 1959, and devices located in any other area which, as of September 21, 1959, was clearly established by law as industrial or commercial.” In Patrick Media Group, our Supreme Court held that a township does not qualify as a municipality for purposes of the Act. Thus, for the sign to be permitted under Section 4(l)(v), it must have been “located in any other area which, as of September 21, 1959, was clearly established by law as industrial or commercial.” 7
Section 6 of the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.106, authorizes DOT to promulgate rules and regulations governing outdoor advertising. Pursuant to this authorization, regulations governing outdoor advertising are set forth in Title 67 of the Pennsylvania Code, Chapter 445. Miller’s Smorgasbord v.