The hearing officer did not err in concluding that the replacement of the subject sign in the manner described constituted abandonment where Kasha failed to present the evidence of the cost of repair in his control.
The order of the Secretary is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 2nd day of August, 2001 the order of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation in the above-captioned matter is hereby affirmed.
Judge LEADBETTER concurs in result only.
. A "Kerr Area” is described in Section 4(l)(v), 36 P.S. § 2718.104(l)(v), as an area "zoned commercial or industrial along the interstate system and lying within the boundaries of an incorporated municipality as such boundaries existed on September 21, 1959, or in another area along the interstate system which, as of September 21, 1959, was clearly established by law as industrial or commercial.”
. Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Penn Advertising, Inc. v.