Section 2 of *18the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.102; Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 533 Pa. 188, 620 A.2d 1125 (1993). The Act became effective on December 15, 1971. Pursuant to Section 7 of Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.107, an annual permit is required for each outdoor advertising device regulated by the Act.
The Act and the regulations adopted by DOT distinguish between on-premise advertising devices and off-premise advertising devices. Section 4(1) (iii) of the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.104(l)(iii), permits “[o]utdoor advertising devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located.”3 Other outdoor advertising devices are generally permitted only in certain zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas pursuant to Section 4(l)(iv), (v) and (vi) of the Act.4 The regulation pertaining to on-premise signs is found in 67 Pa.Code § 445.5. That regulation provides that an