concurring.
[…] . Because Hall-RI has paid all taxes due for the policies listed on the affidavits as having been procured by Hall-RI, those taxes are not at issue in this case. Moreover, to the extent the tax administrator’s assessment includes late fees for those taxes, I agree that Hall-RI is bound by their affidavits, and that it must pay the late fees, even though it now attempts to controvert what it swore was true.
. Indeed, under G.L.1956 (1989 Reenactment) § 27-3-40, "No person, licensed to act as a surplus line broker in the state, shall place any insurance with unauthorized insurer unless that insurer * * * ” has met certain financial and other legal requirements. Thus, Hall-RI legally could not have placed the insurance at issue because the insurers in question never met those requirements.