Harrisburg Taxicab & Baggage Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] 66 Pa.C.S. § 102.

. Section 1504(1) states:

The commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint:
(1) Prescribe as to service and facilities ... just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations and practices to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any or all public utilities.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1504(1).

. Section 501(b) states:

(b) Administrative authority and regulations. — The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties.

66 Pa.C.S. § 501(b).