Harrisburg Taxicab & Baggage Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501.

. In pertinent part. Section 102 of the Public Utility Code defines "facilities” as:

All the plant and equipment of a public utility, including all tangible ... personal property without limitation, and any and all means and instrumentalities in any manner owned, operated, ... licensed, used, controlled, furnished, or supplied for, by, or in connection with the business of any public utility...

66 Pa.C.S. § 102.

. Section 1504(1) states:

The commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint:
(1) Prescribe as to service and facilities ... just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations and practices to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any or all public utilities.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1504(1).

. Section 501(b) states:

(b) Administrative authority and regulations. — The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth.