Commonwealth ex rel. Strope v. District Attorney of Bradford County
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 341, Final Orders, Generally. Because the effect of the August 21, 2000 Order is to put appellant out of court as to the District Attorney of Bradford County, we find the Order is final and appealable and properly before this Court.

¶ 6 We do agree, however, with the trial court’s finding that the District Attorney of Bradford County is the wrong party against whom to assert this claim for habeas corpus relief. A writ of habeas corpus must be directed to the person having custody of the person detained. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6504, Return on writ (stating, “[t]he writ, or the order to show cause why the writ should not issue, shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained! ]”); see also Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d, § 98:68[,] Generally; petitions (stating, “a proceeding for a writ of habeas corpus is initiated by a petition against the officer or person who is alleged to be holding the petitioner in custody wrongfully! ]”) (footnotes omitted).