Mottola v. Cirello
[…] Here, there is no evidence that prior to when the motion for substitution was filed, Cirello never requested the Attorney General to provide a defense to this claim. Further, the Attorney General was not obligated to undertake the representation of the state as the substituted defendant until Cirello was dismissed from the claim.1 Thus, pursuant to § 9-31-10, the mandate that the Attorney General shall “assume exclusive control over the representation of the employee or former state employee” arises only where there has been a written request from the employee, and only after the Attorney General has declined to exercise his or her exclusive right to require the state to engage independent counsel.