Mottola v. Cirello
[…] In § 9-31-9, the General Assembly has recognized that the Attorney General’s participation in a case may create a conflict of interest, the employee may refuse to cooperate in his or her defense, or it may simply not be in the best interest of the state for the Attorney General to defend the action. In the event that the Attorney General, in the exclusive exercise of his or her statutory authority, deter*425mines that it is not in the best interest of the state or the employee to undertake the defense, § 9-31-11 requires that the state pay for reasonable counsel fees and that the Attorney General “shall consult in advance with the prospective counsel to establish the parameters within which the state will be liable for attorneys’ fees[.T’

Here, there is no evidence that prior to when the motion for substitution was filed, Cirello never requested the Attorney General to provide a defense to this claim.