James A. Fielder v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] BACKGROUND On September 11, 2017, a Meade County grand jury indicted Fielder on charges of first-degree sexual abuse of his granddaughter. He pleaded guilty. Prior to sentencing, Fielder moved the circuit court to add the DOC as a party and the motion was granted on August 14, 2019. A month later, Fielder was sentenced to imprisonment for a term of five years. After Fielder served twenty percent of his sentence and was thus parole eligible under 501 KAR2 1:030, he filed a motion in circuit court to declare KRS 439.340(11) unconstitutional as applied to him. KRS 439.340(11) says “[n]o eligible sexual offender . . . shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program [(SOTP)].” He argued that the DOC had housed him at the Meade County Detention Center where completion of the SOTP could not be accomplished before his 501 KAR 1:030 parole eligibility.