Robert Bryant and his brother, Charles Bryant, were partners in an architectural firm,
[…] Charles Bryant had not made any payments on the note by December 1996, when he filed for bankruptcy. During oral argument in the present appeal, Topel’s counsel informed us that the trustee in Charles Bryant’s bankruptcy rejected Ms. Bryant’s claim.
.See Occidental Realty Co., v. Gen. Ins. Co. of Am., 301 A.2d 66 (D.C.1973) (holding that court has discretion to hear oral testimony on a motion for summary judgment).
. Unless otherwise indicated, statute references in this opinion are to the codification and provisions in effect at the time of the events discussed.
. D.C.Code § 20-1302 (1981 and 1989 Repl.) provides in pertinent part that "[a]n heir or legatee shall not be liable to claimants [against the estate] for any amount in excess of the value of the property distributed to such heir or legatee, valued at the time of distribution or the time of filing suit, whichever is lower.”
.Rule 59(e) is made applicable to contested proceedings in the Probate Division by Super. Ct. Prob. R. 1(f).
. In its brief, Topel also argued that the trial court erred in rejecting its claim that Ms.