Robert Bryant and his brother, Charles Bryant, were partners in an architectural firm,
[…] .Rule 59(e) is made applicable to contested proceedings in the Probate Division by Super. Ct. Prob. R. 1(f).
. In its brief, Topel also argued that the trial court erred in rejecting its claim that Ms. Bryant received a distribution of Estate property, and in not permitting it to take discovery on that claim. Topel's counsel withdrew these challenges at oral argument, explaining that they were rendered moot by developments in Charles Bryant’s bankruptcy proceeding. See note 2, supra.
. The Probate Reform Act of 1994 amended D.C.Code § 20-704(b) to require the personal representative to send the published notice by registered or certified mail to "all creditors whose identities are known or whose identities are reasonably ascertainable by reasonably diligent efforts.” 42 D.C.Reg. 63, 72 (1994). This amendment, applicable only to estates of decedents opened on or after July 1, 1995, see 42 D.C.Reg. 63, 84 (1994), incorporated the requirements of due process discussed in the body of this opinion, infra.