The basis for FCS’s refusal to give its consent was its belief that there existed a possibility for conflict between the grandparents and the natural parents. Our Supreme Court first noted that “it is clear from the [Adoption] Act that the court’s concern is not the will of the agency but the best interests of the child.” Adoption of Hess, 530 Pa. at 226, 608 A.2d at 14. The Court further stated:
the Act makes clear that the court has the final burden of determining whose consent is necessary. The language of 23 Pa.C.S. § 2713(2) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may dispense with consents other than that of the adoptee to a petition for adoption when ... the adoptee is under 18 years of age and has no parent living whose consent is required.” ... Accordingly, it seems clear that if the court determines that the agency’s consent is being withheld unreasonably, the court may dispense with the requirement of § 2711(a)(5) that the agency consent to the adoption.
Id.